New Year's Resolutions Statistics: Why Most Fail (and How to Make Yours Stick)

About a third of Americans make a resolution, and many fade within months. But the famous 8% success rate is a myth, and the real numbers show what works.

From a snowy ridge, Otto, two friends and the old guide stand side by side and watch the sun rise over a valley with a castle.
A new year, and the long road starts with one step.

Key takeaways

  • About a third of Americans make a New Year's resolution: 31% planned one for 2026 (YouGov), and 49% of adults ages 18 to 29 made one for 2024 (Pew).
  • Exercise is the most popular resolution, and 79% of resolvers in Pew's 2024 survey made resolutions about health, exercise or diet.
  • The claim that only 8% of people keep their resolutions cannot be traced to a published study; in Norcross's 2002 study, 46% of resolvers were succeeding after six months.
  • Quitters Day is a marketing date that Strava picks from its users' workout data, and it has moved over the years, so it is not a scientific milestone for when resolutions fail.
  • In a 2020 study that followed 1,066 people, approach goals were linked to more success than avoidance goals (58.9% against 47.1% among those who answered at one year), so phrasing your resolution as something you will do is a sensible bet.

About a third of Americans make a New Year's resolution, mostly about exercise and health, and many fade within a few months: 31% planned one for 2026 in a YouGov poll. But the famous claim that only 8% succeed is a myth. In studies that followed resolvers, 46% were still succeeding after six months.

So if last year's resolution was gone by February, you're in large company, and that says more about how the goal was set up than about your willpower. Below are the New Year's resolutions statistics that hold up, when people quit, where the myths come from and five research-backed steps to make yours stick.

Key statistics on New Year's resolutions (2026)

  • 31% of Americans said they would make a resolution or set a goal for 2026 (YouGov, December 2025).
  • 25% named exercising more, the most common resolution for 2026 (YouGov, December 2025).
  • 49% of adults ages 18 to 29 made at least one resolution for 2024, compared with 30% of all adults and 21% of adults 50 and older (Pew Research Center, 2024).
  • 79% of people who made resolutions said they were about health, exercise or diet (Pew Research Center, 2024).
  • 87% of resolvers said they had kept at least some of their resolutions less than a month into the year (Pew Research Center, 2024).
  • 3.74 months was the average lifespan of a resolution in an online Forbes Health/OnePoll survey in which people estimated how long their resolutions lasted.
  • 77% of resolvers had maintained their resolution after one week, and 19% after two years (Norcross and Vangarelli, 1988).
  • 46% of resolvers were continuously successful after six months, compared with 4% of people who wanted the same change without making a resolution (Norcross, Mrykalo and Blagys, 2002).
  • 55% of those who answered the one-year follow-up considered themselves successful, and approach goals beat avoidance goals, 58.9% to 47.1% (Oscarsson and colleagues, 2020).

31%

of Americans planned a resolution or goal for 2026

YouGov, December 2025

79%

of resolvers made resolutions about health, exercise or diet

Pew Research Center, 2024

3.74 months

the average lifespan of a resolution

Forbes Health/OnePoll survey

Who makes New Year's resolutions?

About three in ten American adults make a resolution in a given year, and young adults are far more likely to. In Pew Research Center's survey of 5,140 adults, fielded January 16 to 21, 2024, 30% said they had made at least one resolution, and half of that group had made more than one.

Share of US adults who made at least one New Year's resolution for 2024, by age (Pew Research Center, 2024)
Age groupMade at least one resolution
18 to 2949%
30 to 4931%
50 and older21%
All adults30%

YouGov found the same pattern for 2026. In its poll of 1,104 US adult citizens, fielded December 9 to 11, 2025, adults under 45 were about twice as likely as adults 45 and older to plan a resolution: 43% against 21%. Neither survey explains why.

Why January? Psychologists call it the fresh start effect. In three field studies published in 2014, Hengchen Dai, Katherine Milkman and Jason Riis found that Google searches for "diet," gym visits and commitments to goals all rose after temporal landmarks, such as a new week, month or year. A new year feels like a clean page.

Exercise tops the list. In YouGov's December 2025 poll exercising more was named by 25% of Americans, up from 22% a year earlier, when saving money led.

Selected top New Year's resolutions for 2026, share of US adults (YouGov, December 2025)
ResolutionShare
Exercise more25%
Be happy23%
Eat healthier22%
Save more money21%
Improve physical health21%
Lose weight17%
Improve mental health16%
Spend more time with family15%
Pray more15%

Other surveys agree. In a Forbes Health/OnePoll survey of 1,000 US adults, run in October 2023, improved fitness came first for 2024 at 48%, followed by finances (38%), mental health (36%), losing weight (34%) and diet (32%).

Look closely and nearly every top resolution is a daily habit in disguise. "Exercise more" is a walk you take or skip today. "Eat healthier" is tomorrow's lunch.

Definition

Resolution vs habit
A resolution is a goal you set once, such as "get fit." A habit is a small behavior you repeat at the same moment until it runs on its own, such as a 10-minute walk after lunch.

If you need the small version of a big goal, our list of good habits examples by life area gives each one a tiny first step.

How long do resolutions last? (And when is Quitters Day?)

Most resolutions last weeks to a few months, but a real share survive much longer. Studies that follow resolvers over time show a steady drop rather than a cliff.

How many resolutions survive over time, by study (each study measured success differently)
WhenWhat was foundStudy
One week77% had maintained their resolutionNorcross and Vangarelli, 1988
Under one month87% had kept at least some of their resolutionsPew Research Center, 2024
3.74 monthsThe average time a resolution lasted, as people estimated itForbes Health/OnePoll survey
Six months46% were continuously successfulNorcross, Mrykalo and Blagys, 2002
One year55% of those who answered considered themselves successfulOscarsson and colleagues, 2020
Two years19% had maintained their resolutionNorcross and Vangarelli, 1988

Read this as six snapshots from different studies, not one curve. Norcross and Vangarelli followed 200 resolvers for two years, and more than half of those who succeeded had slipped at least once.

When is Quitters Day?

Quitters Day is a marketing date, not a scientific milestone. It comes from the fitness app Strava, which looks for the January day when its users' workouts drop off most.

For 2025, Strava put Quitters Day on the second Tuesday of January, January 14, and said it had been its users' most common break day for more than five years. The date has moved before: for 2020, Strava named January 19, using its 2019 activity data. Many websites and calendars use the second Friday of January instead, a version we could not trace to Strava.

For 2027, if Strava keeps its second-Tuesday rule, that means Tuesday, January 12; the second-Friday version gives Friday, January 8. It measures when app users log fewer workouts, not when resolutions fail, but it is a useful warning: the second week of January is when the new wears off.

The 8% myth: where the numbers really come from

There is no good evidence that only 8% of people keep their resolutions. The figure and its cousins, "9% succeed" and "91% fail," are often credited to the University of Scranton, where John Norcross works. We could not trace it to any published study. Norcross's own peer-reviewed studies report much higher rates: 46% of resolvers succeeding at six months, and 19% still going after two years.

The 9% figure has a similar problem. It is usually credited to the market research firm Drive Research (and sometimes to Forbes Health), but Drive Research's statistics page does not describe a sample or method for it that we could find.

Why the numbers disagree

  • What counts as success. "Kept it continuously," "kept at least some" and "feel successful" are different bars.
  • Who answers. Study volunteers may be more motivated than a random sample, and follow-ups only hear from people who reply.
  • Who ran it. In the 2020 study, three of the four authors receive royalties from a book on New Year's resolutions partly based on it, which the paper discloses.
  • Self-report. Almost every figure is people describing their own behavior.
Why resolution statistics disagree: who each study asked and what counted as success
StudySampleWhat counted as success
Norcross and Vangarelli, 1988200 resolvers, followed for two yearsSelf-reported maintenance of the pledge
Norcross, Mrykalo and Blagys, 2002159 resolvers and 123 non-resolversContinuously successful at six months
Oscarsson and colleagues, 20201,066 enrolled; result among those who answered at one yearConsidered themselves successful after one year
Forbes Health/OnePollOnline survey of US adultsHow long people said their resolutions lasted
Pew Research Center, 20245,140 US adultsKept at least some, under a month in
Drive Research, 2024Not givenKept resolutions all year (9%, no sample or method given)

So what is the real New Year's resolution success rate? In published studies it ranges from 19% (still going after two years) to 55% (feeling successful after one year, among those who answered), depending on the yardstick.

And people who make a resolution seem to do better than people who just mean to change. In the 2002 study, resolvers were more than ten times as likely to be succeeding at six months as people who wanted to change the same kind of problem but made no resolution. The groups chose themselves, so this does not prove the resolution caused the difference.

Why most New Year's resolutions fail

Most resolutions fail for ordinary, fixable reasons, not a lack of willpower. Five come up again and again.

  • Too big and too vague. "Get healthy" names a wish, not a behavior. All-or-nothing challenges have the opposite problem: very specific, but so big that one missed day ends them. If you're tempted by one, look at easier alternatives to 75 Hard first.
  • Framed as stopping something. In Oscarsson's study, approach goals (start doing something) were linked to more success than avoidance goals (stop doing something): 58.9% against 47.1%. People chose their own goals, so this is a link, not proof.
  • An outcome with no daily action. "Lose 20 pounds" is a result. Nothing in it tells you what to do at 7 PM on a Tuesday.
  • Too many at once. Half of Pew's resolvers made more than one resolution. Our suggestion: start one, add the next when the first runs on its own.
  • No visible progress. In a 2016 meta-analysis of 138 studies with 19,951 participants, Benjamin Harkin and colleagues found that monitoring progress helped people reach their goals, more so when progress was physically recorded or reported to others.

Habits take longer than January

There's also a timing problem. In a 2010 study of 96 volunteers, Phillippa Lally and colleagues found a median of 66 days for a daily behavior to feel automatic, with a range of 18 to 254 days. That is a median from one study, not a rule.

Quitting dates next to the time a habit takes to form
MilestoneRoughly whenSource
Quitters DaySecond week of January (days 8 to 14)Strava (second Tuesday); other sites (second Friday)
Fastest habit in the study18 daysLally et al., 2010
Median habit66 daysLally et al., 2010
Average resolution ends3.74 months, about 114 daysForbes Health/OnePoll survey
Slowest habit in the study254 daysLally et al., 2010

These come from very different studies, so compare them loosely. Our reading: the average resolution in the Forbes survey lasts longer than Lally's 66-day median, so the problem is not simply that everyone quits too early. People who stop in week two quit before even the fastest habit in Lally's study formed, and a resolution that never became one daily action has nothing to turn automatic.

That stretch between week two and day 66 is what Greatr is designed for. You put one small habit in a morning or evening routine, tap Play and do it, and Greatr counts every day you show up, so you can see the day you make it past Quitters Day. Otto, the app's guide, calls the first 66 days your 66-day journey, and that is how he starts it:

Do one small habit today, and I will mark it in my notebook as day 1 of your 66-day journey.

Otto, Greatr's guide

How to make your resolution stick (according to research)

Turn the resolution into one small action at the same moment every day, and keep a record.

  1. Say what you'll start, not what you'll stop

    Definition

    Approach goal
    A goal phrased as something you will start or do more of, such as "walk 20 minutes after dinner," rather than something you will avoid, such as "stop being lazy."

    Even a quitting goal can be turned around. "Stop scrolling in bed" becomes "read five pages in bed." Our list of bad habits and what to replace each one with does this for 50 of them.

  2. Make it small and daily

    Pick a version you could do on your worst day: two minutes, one page, one glass of water. The 66-day median in Lally's study comes from people repeating one behavior every day in the same situation. Our suggestion: a small daily action is the closest match to that setup, and easier to keep than a big weekly one.

  3. Tie it to a fixed moment in your day

    Decide when and where: "After I pour my coffee, I stretch for five minutes." Plans in this if-then form are called implementation intentions. In a 2006 meta-analysis of 94 tests, Peter Gollwitzer and Paschal Sheeran found they had a medium-to-large effect on reaching goals. A morning or evening routine gives you those moments, and our Atomic Habits cheat sheet shows how to stack a new habit onto one you already do.

  4. Track it, and let a miss be a miss

    Mark every day you do it, on paper or in an app; Harkin's meta-analysis found that physically recording progress made monitoring more effective. Then expect gaps. In Lally's study, missing one opportunity did not materially affect habit formation. Restart at the next cue.

  5. Plan for the mid-January dip

    Decide now what you'll do in the second week of January, when motivation drops: shrink the habit, don't skip it. If you slip, don't wait a year. Dai's research suggests the start of any week or month can work as a fresh start too.

Turning a resolution into a daily habit
ResolutionDaily habitBest moment
Get fitA 10-minute walkAfter lunch
Read more10 pages of a bookBefore bed
Save moneyNote what you spent todayAfter dinner
Stop scrolling in bedCharge the phone in the kitchen, then read five pagesAt bedtime
Be happierJournal one good thing from your dayWith your morning coffee

Your next step takes two minutes. Tonight, rewrite your resolution as one sentence with a verb, a time and a place, such as "After lunch, I walk for 10 minutes." Then do it tomorrow. Start now, and Quitters Day will find you weeks in, not one week in.

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of New Year's resolutions fail?

Over the long run, about four in five: in John Norcross's 1988 study of 200 resolvers, 77% had maintained their resolution after a week but only 19% after two years. Shorter-term numbers look better. In his 2002 study, 46% were still succeeding at six months, and in a 2020 study, 55% of those who answered after a year felt successful.

How many people make New Year's resolutions?

About a third of American adults. A YouGov poll of 1,104 US adult citizens in December 2025 found that 31% planned to make a resolution or set a goal for 2026. Pew Research Center found that 30% of US adults made at least one resolution for 2024, including 49% of adults ages 18 to 29 and 21% of adults 50 and older.

What is the most common New Year's resolution?

Exercising more. In YouGov's December 2025 poll, 25% of Americans named it as a resolution for 2026, ahead of being happy (23%), eating healthier (22%) and saving more money (21%). Health dominates overall: in Pew Research Center's 2024 survey, 79% of people who made resolutions said they were about health, exercise or diet.

How long do New Year's resolutions usually last?

A few months, on average. In an online Forbes Health/OnePoll survey, people put the average lifespan of a resolution at 3.74 months. Long-term studies show a gradual drop rather than a cliff: in John Norcross's 1988 study of 200 resolvers, 77% kept going for a week and 19% for two years, and in his 2002 study 46% were still succeeding at six months.

When is Quitters Day?

Quitters Day is a date the fitness app Strava picks from its users' workout data, not a scientific finding. For 2025, Strava placed it on the second Tuesday of January; by that rule, it would fall on January 12 in 2027. Many websites use the second Friday instead, which is January 8 in 2027. Either way, workouts tend to dip in the second week of January.

Is it true that only 8% of people keep their resolutions?

There is no good evidence for it. The 8% figure is widely repeated and often credited to the University of Scranton, but it cannot be traced to a published study. Peer-reviewed research by Scranton psychologist John Norcross found much higher rates: 46% of resolvers were continuously successful at six months, and 19% were still going after two years.

What makes a New Year's resolution more likely to succeed?

Phrase it as something you will do rather than avoid: in a 2020 study, approach goals were linked to more success than avoidance goals, 58.9% against 47.1%. Make it small and daily, tie it to a fixed moment like after lunch, and record your progress. A 2016 meta-analysis found that physically recording progress made monitoring more effective.

Sources

  1. What are Americans' New Year's resolutions for 2026?YouGov, 2025
  2. New Year's resolutions: Who makes them and whyPew Research Center, 2024
  3. The resolution solution: longitudinal examination of New Year's change attemptsJohn Norcross and Dominic Vangarelli, Journal of Substance Abuse, 1988
  4. Auld lang syne: Success predictors, change processes, and self-reported outcomes of New Year's resolvers and nonresolversJohn Norcross, Marci Mrykalo and Matthew Blagys, Journal of Clinical Psychology, 2002
  5. A large-scale experiment on New Year's resolutions: Approach-oriented goals are more successful than avoidance-oriented goalsMartin Oscarsson, Per Carlbring, Gerhard Andersson and Alexander Rozental, PLOS ONE, 2020
  6. The Fresh Start Effect: Temporal Landmarks Motivate Aspirational BehaviorHengchen Dai, Katherine Milkman and Jason Riis, Management Science, 2014
  7. Tired of your busy January gym? Strava reveals the exact date it'll be quiet againTechRadar, 2025
  8. January 19th, 2020 dubbed Quitter's Day by StravaEndurance Sportswire, 2020
  9. New Year's Resolutions Statistics and TrendsDrive Research, 2024
  10. Does Monitoring Goal Progress Promote Goal Attainment? A Meta-Analysis of the Experimental EvidenceBenjamin Harkin and colleagues, Psychological Bulletin, 2016
  11. How are habits formed: Modelling habit formation in the real worldPhillippa Lally and colleagues, European Journal of Social Psychology, 2010
  12. Implementation Intentions and Goal Achievement: A Meta-analysis of Effects and ProcessesPeter Gollwitzer and Paschal Sheeran, Advances in Experimental Social Psychology, 2006
  13. WHO guidelines on physical activity and sedentary behaviourWorld Health Organization, 2020

About this article

Jeroen Snel, co-founder of Greatr

Co-founder of Greatr

Jeroen Snel is a co-founder of Greatr who writes about habit research, focus and iPhone settings: checking how a study was run before trusting its headline, then turning what holds up into steps you can take.

Read full bio

How we made this

This guide was researched, edited and signed off by Jeroen Snel, one of Greatr’s co-founders, from the studies and sources listed above, linked so you can check them. Greatr is our own app: we mention it where it fits, and it never decides what a study says. Published Oct 31, 2026. Read our editorial policy.

Hi, I’m Otto. Let’s transform your life, one habit at a time.

Download on theApp Store

Rated 4.87/5 from 68 App Store ratings